The Royal High School Club
 

             

 

Up

 

Notable People

This page contains details of those individuals who have made their mark on behalf of the School.   Duxes and Captains lead the way, followed by those representing their country and recording a variety of records.    Rectors have not always been the most popular with pupils, but they too make their mark.    Last but not least are those who have been elected to be the President of the Royal High School Club.

bulletSchool Duxes
bulletSchool Captains
bulletInternational appearances
bulletRecord breakers
bulletSchool Rectors
bulletPresidents of the Club

 

School Duxes

Until 1875, this accolade was entitled 'The Royal High School Prize-man'.    Given that the school has been comprehensive since 1973, the title would certainly not have been appropriate in modern times, particularly considering that roughly half of the duxes in the last couple of decades have been ladies.

1850 Edward Little Neilson
1851 Alexander Cowan
1852 Maurice Paterson
1853 James Monro
1854 John Neilson
1855 Emile Samuel Roland
1856 John A. Banks
1857 William Gavin Henderson
1858 W. A. C. Macfarlane
1859 Francis Hay Muir
H. R. H. Ferdinand d'Orleans, Duc d'Alencon
1861 Thornton Arnott Lewis
1982 William McGilchrist
1863 Alexander Sim
1864 George Cotton
1865 Thomas Walker
1866 John Keith
1867 Alexander B. Paterson
1868 John Robertson Baxter
1869 Joseph Martin Kennedy
1870 Abijah Murray
1871 Pringle Kennedy
1872 Duncan James Macpherson
1873 John Brainerd Capper
1874 Daniel Stalker
1875 Stewart H. Capper
1876 Hay Shennan
1877 William Cotton
1878 William Duff
George Lovell Gulland
1879 James McLachlan
1880 Norman McLean
1881 David Anderson
1882 Alexander D. Thomson
1883 Thomas Gibson
1884 James Anderson
1885 James J. Trotter
John B. Young
1886 John Craig
1887 Neil Macmichael
1888 Philip H. Hanson
1889 Hugh L. Jackson
1890 William J. Keith
1891 Donald G. Ross
1892 John F. Finlay
1893 Arthur Berriedale Keith
1894 Arthur Berriedale Keith
1895 James Stirling Ross
1896 James Bryce Jamieson
1897 Francis John Gordon
1898 George Hogarth
1899 John Handyside
1900 Gilbert Watson
1901 James M. Finlayson
1902 William Watson
1903 Walter H. Stevenson
1904 Roderick McKenzie
1905 Francis McKay Dickson
1906 David Galloway Watson
1907 Colin E. Cumming
1908 Edward G. McAlpine
1909 Duncan T. McAinsh
1910 George Brown
1911 Charles B. McAlpine
1912 Hamilton A. R. Gibb
1913 William M. Yeats
1914 Frank S. Sparke
1915 Alfred L. Shearer
1916 Charles H. Sarolea
1917 Robert R. Turner
1918 Robert R. Turner
1919 George Inglis
Ian C. Somerville
1920 Alexander R. Reid
1921 Henry S. C. Gill
1922 David W. Erskine
1923 David A. Walker
1924 William Eadie
Alastair Graham
1925 James Gibson
1926 Ian A. Gordon
1927 Walter S. Brown
1928 James K. Handyside
1929 Andrew G. R. Lowdon
1930 Thomas Lothian
1931 Gordon Donaldson

 

 
1932 George A Smith
1933 John D. Christie
1934 George J. Wedderspoon
1935 Edward M. Dishington
1936 Roy G. Ewart
1937 Ian S. Currie
1938 Alexander G. McGill
1939 Harold F. Lyon
1940 George L. Elliot
1941 Osmond P. H. Robb
1941 William F. Farrant
1942 Robert J. K. Cromarty
1943 Ronald R. Davidson
1944 James H. Brown
1945 John L. Stevenson
1946 Andrzej T. Falkiewicz
1947 Ronald G. S. Brown
1948 Norman A. Izzett
1949 Karl F. C. Miller
1950 Ronald J. Laing
1951 Ian C. Fairweather
1952 Ian R. Findlay
1953 Anthony A. H. Inglis
1954 Gordon D. Stark
1955 David I. Olive
1956 James W. Cochrane
1957 Kenneth A. Hay
1958 Herbert G. Kinnel
  Hamish W. Gillon
1959 Neil C. McGill
1960 John McClafferty
  Ian Anderson
1961 Ian Fisher
1962 Stanley M. Langdon
1963 James M. Harris
  James G. Colvine
1964 Iain S. McLean
1965 David R. Moir
1966 Alasdair T. Paterson
  Graeme S. Charles
1967 Theodore Balderston
1968 Ian C. George
1969 Brean S. Hammond
  Christopher MacFarquar
1969 J. Adam Rennie
  Peter M. Russell
1970 Douglas Hutchison
1971 Neil P. Carmichael
1972 Brian J. Thomson
1973 Gordon N. Blair
1974 A. M. Blyth
  C. C. Watson
1975 Niall F. Ross
1976 Gordon R. Mackay
1977 Ian W. Jardine
1978 Bruce T. Ferguson
1979 Ashok J. Jacob
1980 Fergus McInnes
1981 Richard Steedman
1982 Elizabeth Thomson
1983 Sara Welham
1984 Eric Steedman
1985 Susan M. Johnston
1986 Simon J. Dresner
  Graeme I. Prest
1987 Robert H. Seaton
1988 Sharon Adams
  David Fordyce
1989 Anne S. Campbell
1990 Morag A. Easson
  Michael A. Penman
1991 Gordon S. Balfour
1992 Roland C. Armes
1993 Martin S. Campbell
  Jason K. F. Wong
1994 Fiona Grosart
1995 Andrew Dingwall-Smith
1996 Kirsty Grosart
1997 Rob Sellar
1998 Colin Masterton
1999 Elizabeth Bentley
2000 Aoife Doran
2001 Neil Shoulder
2002 Andrew Torrance
2003 Claire Kelly
2004 Helen Moir
2005 Ewan Bleiman
2006 Zander McIvor
2007 Amy Campbell
2008 Chloe Cranston
2009 Rebecca Powell
2010 Fraser Arnott
2011 Graham Dunlop
2012 Ewan Smith
2013 Aoife Crumney
 

back

 

School Captains

1920 Robert W. Williamson
1921 David W. Erskine
1922 William G. Ferguson
1923 George C. Coutts
1924 William I. C. Morris
1925 George D. Gray
1926 Walter S. Brown
1927 David Murray
1928 Andrew G. R. Lowdon
1929 Francis M. Trotter
1930 Thomas S. Brotherstone
1931 George A. Smith
1932 John D. Christie
1933 James L. Wells
1934 Edward M. Dishington
1935 Douglas Ford
1936 William J. Stirton
1937 John McVie
1938 James L. Gilmour
1939 James McLelland
1940 Douglas E. Johnston
1941 Thomas B. Hamilton
George A. Combe
1942 James R. Hunter
1943 Robert M. Gunn
1944 William T. D. Baxter
1945 George P. T. Barclay
1946 Frederick J. R. Manders
1947 George A. Henry
1948 Lauchlan B. McKenzie
1949 John S. Robson
1950 Henry Neil Henriksen
1951 Andrew Gilmour
1952 William A. F. McAdam
1953 Ian M. T. Sandison
1954 Edward J. H. Moore
1955 Richard D. Jackson
1956 Malcolm McSwan
1957 Ian S. Brown
1958 Evan W. J. Cameron
1959 James A. Waite
1960 David D. Fraser
1961 Malcolm F. Macnicol
1962 Richard M. Hogg
1963 Iain S. McLean

 

1964 Allan Peden
1965 William G. Seath
1966 J. Alistair Mackie
1967 Robert Forrester-Paton
1968 Brean S. Hammond
1969 Andrew N. George
1970 Alistair J. Senter
1971 Alexander A. H. Prentice
1972 Douglas J. P. Brown
1973 Alan M. Blyth
1974 Gordon D. Cairns
1975 Alan J. Morrison
1976 Colin W. Blaikie
1977 Scott J. Murray
1978 Neil D. Leslie
1979 Keith J. Blaikie
1980 Jennifer A. R. Muiry
1981 Neil A. Forsyth
1982 Gordon A. Leckie
1983 Andrew R. Seaton
1984 Barry E. Maguire
1985 Jonathan D. Dickson
1986 Stuart R. Carlile
1987 David S. Bowmaker
1988 Fiona S. Stewart
1989 Jean M. Campbell
1990 Gordon S. Balfour
1991 David A. Williamson
1992 Dominic C. Sheils
1993 Caitlin M. Laird
1994 Jennifer E. Dunsmuir
1995 Shona M. Thomson
1996 Matthew R. Pearce
1997 Jan Dinwoodie
1998 Sarah Burns
1999 Lindsay Dunsmuir
2000 Mark Cairns
2001 Ryan Carter
2002 Iain Dinwoodie
2003 Sarah Drummond
2004 Ross Whiteside
2005 Patrick Dempsey
2006 Fiona Kingston
2007 Megan Shandley
2008 Joseph Ghaemi
2009 Dylan Lynch
2010 Harmandeep Shetra
2011 Craig Taylor
2012 Joe Treanor
2013 Robert Bough

 

back

 

Presidents of the Club

1849 Robert Dundas Duncan - Earl of Camperdown
1861 Henry Peter Brougham - Baron Brougham and Vaux
1870 Arthur Hay - Marquess of Tweedale
1882 James Moncrieff - Baron Moncrieff
1897 Sir Douglas Maclagan, M.D., F.R.S.E.
1901 William Dalrymple Maclagan, P.C., D.D., D.C.L., LL.D. - Archibishop of York
1911 Alexander Crum Brown, M.D., D.Sc., LL.D., F.R.S.
1914 Sir George Adam Smith, D.D., LL.D., F.B.A.
1939 James Watt, LL.D., W.S.
1945 Sir Francis Grant, K.C.V.O., LL.D. - Lord Lyon King of Arms
1950 Edward Bruce, D.L. - Lord Dean of Guild
1951 William C.A. Ross, M.A.
1953 Sir Thomas Gardiner, G.C.B., G.B.E., LL.D.
1955 George Boyd
1956 R. Marr Meldrum, L.D.S., H.D.D., F.D.S.R.C.S.Ed.
1957 P. F. Hutton, M.C., L.D.S.R.C.S.Ed.
1958 Sir Hugh Watson, Deputy Keeper of the Signet
1960 E. W. Wilson, W.S.
1961 Claude F. Henry, M.C.
1962 W. J. King Gillies
1964 Alexander R. Reid, M.A., F.F.A., F.I.A.
1965 Neil M. Law, F.F.A.
1966 Sheriff Charles H. Johnston, Q.C.
1967 W. R. Vass
1968 G. Drummond Miller
1969 D. A. B. Scrimgeour, F.F.A., F.I.A.
1970 Bailie W. Simpson Bell, J.P.
1971 Kenneth D. G. Reid, M.B., Ch.B.
1972 Francis G. H. Cowie, O.B.E.
1973 James M. Calder, M.A., LL.B., W.S.
1974 T. D. S. Bell, T.D., B.L., S.S.C.
1975 Sheriff Principal F. W. F. O'Brien, Q.C. (later Sir Frederick)
1976 Wm. St John C. Spence, C.A., A.T.I.I.
1977 George A. Henry, M.A., LL.B., W.S.
1978 Phillip Harris, F.R.C.S., F.R.C.P.E., F.R.C.S.(Glas), F.R.S.(Edin)
1979 John. P. Small, F.C.I.B.
1980 Dr J. B. Barclay, M.A., Ph.D.
1981 Dr J. B. Barclay, M.A., Ph.D.
1982 Sheriff Andrew Bell, B.L.
1983 John V. Gardner, A.R.I.C.S.
1984 Robert C. Logan, A.C.I.I.
1985 T. P. L. McGlashan, L.D.S., R.C.S.(Edin)
1986 Adam Tait, F.R.I.C.S.
1987 Dr D. Bell, F.R.C.P.(Edin), F.F.O.M., (R.C.P.), D.I.H.
1988 Ian C Fairweather, M.A., LL.B., S.S.C.
1989 David A. Lamb, S.S.C.
1990 J. S. B. Crombie, W.S.
1991 R. M. Graham
1992 Donald Semple, M.C.I.B.S.
1993 Robert C. B. Forman, W.S.
1994 John L. Mitchell, Q.C.
1995 Clive F. Martin
1996 Douglas R. Lawrence
1997 C. I. Bryden, F.R.I.C.S.
1998 Raymond Paul, F.F.A.
1999 Andrew D. Forgan, B.Arch., R.I.B.A., A.R.I.A.S.
2000 Norman A. Arthur, A.C.I.I.
2001 D. Rutherford, B.A., C.A.
2002 A. Stuart Macmillan, B.A.
2003 James Inch, B.A., F.I.M.S.
2004 Alan G. Grossett WS
2005 Colin W. Blaikie LL.B
2006 Robin S Boog, B.A., A.C.I.I.
2007 Val Tudball, MBE
2008 Alastair Allanach
2009 Martin Bryden
2010 Martin Bryden (now two year Presidency)
2011 Louise Stevenson
2013 Sheriff Frank Crowe

 

back

 

 

[Home] [Up]

Send mail to webmaster@rhsfp.org.uk  with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2002 Asti Products
Last modified: 01/12/14